View CartMy Account / Order StatusHelp




(Your shopping cart is empty)
You are here: Home > Natural Ingredients > Educational Photos
Untitled Document
Nature + Science = Clear, Healthy Skin
Email:  

Essential Ingredients...

Extensive research has been conducted to determine the medicinal benefits for each essential oil and botanical extract used in our proprietary acne skin care formulas. This research enables us to combine multiple plant chemotypes, which creates a powerful synergy to achieve optimal therapeutic results - clear, healthy skin.

Many customers are intrigued by the essential ingredients in our formulas and frequently request to learn more about the therapeutic qualities and origins. In response, we have provided an overview for some of the essential ingredients used in our skin care solutions.

Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis Miller) source: USA
Aloe, one of the oldest medicinal plants known to science, is about 96% water and the remaining portion contains active ingredients including essential oil, amino acids, minerals, vitamins, enzymes, and glycoproteins. It has remarkable healing abilities because it is anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and a natural oxygenator that can draw and hold oxygen to the skin. For this reason, it is one of the most effective cellular renewal ingredients available for use in skin care. It has a composition similar to that of human blood plasma and sea water, and is extremely soothing and protective because its pH is the same as human skin. We use only certified pure, whole leaf Aloe Vera extracted by a patented process in the United States.

Top

Apricot Kernel Oil (Prunus Armeniaca) source: USA
Apricot Kernel oil belongs to the oleic-linoleic acid (triglycerides) group, consisting mainly of unsaturated fatty acid components. Typical examples of this group include Almond Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Olive Oil, Sesame Oil, and Sunflower Oil. Due to their emollient nature and rapid absorption into the skin, many of these oils have found applications in cosmetic formulations for prematurely aged skin and skin that is dry and irritated. We also use Apricot Kernel Meal as a natural exfoliate. Apricot Kernel Meal has an excellent texture that gently exfoliates the skin allowing our Essential Cleanser to penetrate deeply into pores and remove excess dirt and oils, leaving your skin feeling refreshed and silky smooth.

Top

Chamomile Hydrosol (Arthemis Nobilis) source: USA
Chamomile, distinguished by its spectacular blue color, is a hydrosol derived from the Roman Chamomile flower. This exceptional hydrosol produces a calming and soothing effect and is known to be both anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial. Chamomile is extremely soothing to the skin and has a distinctive smell, much like fresh hay. It is excellent for the treatment of dry or sensitive skin and Rosacea.

Top


Borage Seed Oil (Borago Officinalis) source: USA
The Borage plant has been used for many years by North American Indians to make infusions for the healing of wounds. It took modern research to unveil the therapeutic power contained within Borage seed oil: an essential fatty acid (EFA) called gamma-linolenic acid (GLA). While various foods contain small amounts of GLA, Borage seed oil is exceptionally high in GLA (20% to 26%) compared to Evening Primrose, which contains only 7% to 10%. Borage seed oil aids in skin cell restoration and repairs tissue damage. This oil has superb moisturizing properties and is believed to be effective in helping with eczema, dry, and mature, aging skin.

Top

Calendula Essential Oil (Calendula Officinalis) source: USA

Calendula has a long history of safe medicinal use and is perhaps best known for its effectiveness in healing skin conditions. Both Calendula and Lavender essential oils are commonly used in skin care products for their remarkable healing properties when applied to minor rashes, chapped, dry and inflamed skin. Calendula flowers are high in Vitamin A and the medicinal component calendulin, and its use as a skin care botanical has been documented for centuries. Further, it has long been used against various skin problems such as acne, skin ulcers, and eczema. A synthetic derivative has even been developed for use in Pharmaceutical medicines, but we prefer to use nature's derivative!

Top

Coenzyme Q-10 (Ubiquinone) source: USA
CoQ10 is a vitamin-like substance present in a variety of foods and is the essential component of cellular energy. Through normal aging, the body loses its ability to manufacture adequate amounts of CoQ10 and levels can decline by as much as 80% as we age. CoQ10's key role is producing adenosine triphosphate (ATP), upon which all cellular functions depend. Secondary to that, CoQ10 functions as a powerful antioxidant and is essential for healthy youthful skin.

This naturally occurring nutrient is found in every living cell of your body, and provides the source of all cellular energy for building new cells and tissue for smooth, firm skin. A powerful antioxidant, CoQ10 neutralizes free-radicals caused by sun and environmental exposure defending your skin against further damage. CoQ10 is sometimes called a "biomarker of aging" because its decreasing level correlates directly with aging. In most people over 25, levels of CoQ10 in the skin are already on the decline, resulting in a lesser ability to produce collagen, elastin and other important skin molecules. CoQ10-depleted skin may be more prone to damage by free radicals, which are particularly abundant with exposure of the skin to the elements.

Top

Echinacea Essential Oil (Echinacea Angustifolia) source: USA
Echinacea or purple coneflower is a North American perennial that is indigenous to the central plains where it grows on prairies, fields and in dry, open woods. First used by the American Indians, Echinacea's anti-bacterial properties can stimulate wound healing and are of benefit to skin conditions such as burns, insect bites, psoriasis, acne, and eczema. This plant is a member of the sunflower family and, in addition to its healing properties, is a soothing, natural moisturizer.

Top


Grapefruit Seed Extract (Citrus Grandis) source: USA
Grapefruit Seed Extract is made from the dried, ground seeds and pulp of grapefruit. It is a natural preservative with anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties, which is beneficial for oily and acne-prone skin. Acne can be caused by bacterial infections from sebum trapped in pores. Grapefruit Seed Extract reduces bacterial growth and its astringent nature dries up glandular secretions, thus reducing the opportunity for bacteria to breed. This Grapefruit seed extract is combined with a natural glycerin while cheaper extracts are combined with petroleum based in propylene glycol. Ours is a much healthier alternative.

Top

Grape Seed Extract (Vitis Vinifera) source: France
Proanthocyanidins, derived from Grapeseeds and some pine bark, binds to collagen and helps rebuild the cross-links among the fibers, reversing the damage caused by free radical attack. Not only do free radicals speed up the aging process internally, they also cause the aging process to accelerate externally. Wrinkles on the outside are matched by dysfunctional tissues on the inside. Having wrinkles is not only a sign of age, but a sign of massive exposure to unquenched free radicals.

Proanthocyanidins provide all the same benefits of other antioxidants by neutralizing free radicals and slowing affects of aging. However, it is superior to other antioxidants because it remains in the blood stream 72 hours, providing extended free radical protection while vitamins C and E pass quickly through the system.

Top

Green Tea Extract (Camellia Sinensis) source: Japan
Green Tea is the #1 source of polyphenols, the antioxidants that eliminate free radicals - those unstable molecules that continually attack the body and are the major cause of both aging and disease. Epigallocatechin Gallate (EGCG), a compound exclusive to green tea, is the most abundant and powerful of green tea's polyphenols. In fact, EGCG is dubbed the 'super antioxidant' because it is 20 times more powerful than vitamin E. These biologically-active natural chemicals help support healthy tissue both inside and out. Alpha Lipoic Acid & Green Tea Extract combine two of nature's most effective antioxidants for topical skin care.


Top

 

Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia Chinensis) source: USA
Jojoba Oil is very similar to the skin's natural oil (sebum), though it is technically a liquid wax produced from the nut of the Jojoba shrub found in desert regions of North America. The oil is naturally moisturizing and beneficial for all skin types. Jojoba oil has been shown to dissolve oil in clogged pores and restore the skin to its natural pH balance. The medicinal working of jojoba oil was studied by the Pharmaceutical Department at the University of Port Elizabeth and found that jojoba oil destroys five common bacteria including bacteria staphylococcus and pseudomonas. Jojoba is expensive because it can take up to 1200 trees to get one pound of jojoba nuts used to extract just eight ounces of essential oil.

Top

Lavender Essential Oil (Lavandula Angustifolia)
source: Bulgaria

Lavender, one of the most versatile of all essential oils, originated in the Western Mediterranean and was brought by monks to the Northern parts of Europe more than 1,000 years ago. Lavender essential oil is as an effective ingredient for treating dry, sensitive skin, acne, and eczema. It inhibits acne causing bacteria while soothing and helping to balance the over-secretion of sebum. It is also a natural antibiotic and antiseptic, which helps to reduce acne scarring and stimulates the growth of new cells to help rejuvenate the skin.

Top

Manuka Essential Oil (Leptospermum Scoparium)
source: New Zealand

Manuka trees are indigenous to New Zealand and a member of the Australian tea tree family. Research has shown that Manuka oil from the East Cape region of New Zealand contains high levels of triketones, the naturally occurring chemical compound that provides powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungicidal properties. Our Manuka Oil has been scientifically tested by researchers at the Cawthorn Institute, which concluded that "Manuka Oil is 20 - 30 times more active than Australian Tea Tree Oil for gram positive bacteria, and 5 -10 times more active for fungi." We are proud to purchase our active Manuka oil directly from the indigenous Maori tribe of New Zealand.

Top

Myrrh Essential Oil (Commiphora Myrrha) source: Yemen
Myrrh is a small tree that can grow up to 5 meters and is native to Somalia, Arabia and Yemen. When the bark is cut, the gum resin exudes as a pale yellow liquid, which dries into reddish-brown clumps the size of a walnut from which the oil is distilled. Myrrh is an amazing essential oil that does absolutely wonderful things for skin of all ages. It is highly anti-bacterial and anti-fungal oil that can be used for acne, wrinkles, and aging skin. Myrrh was very popular in the ancient world as medicine used by the Chinese and Egyptians. This rare oil is a key ingredient in our Essential Toner.

Top

Neem Leaf (Azadriachta Indica) source: India
Neem Leaf from India is widely used there as an anti-bacterial and anti-fungal agent in skin care products to treat a variety of skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, and acne. It is also used in toothpaste to help relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kill the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Mixed with clay, Neem powder makes a revitalizing facial for those with oily and acne -prone skin and is a key ingredient in our Oil Control Masque.

Top

Oregano Essential Oil (Origanum Vulgare) source: USA
Oregano is perhaps the most powerful anti-bacterial and anti-fungal herbal extract known. An article published in Phytotherapy Research describes how Oregano essential oil outperformed anti-inflammatory drugs at reversing pain and inflammation. Oregano essential oil is used to calm inflammation and redness caused by oily skin break-outs and acne lesions. Its effectiveness is enhanced by its safety, since it does not irritate the skin.

Top

Palmarosa Essential Oil (Cymbopogon Martini) source: India
Palmarosa is a member of the Grass Family and is native to India, Africa, and Indonesia. The essential oil is obtained from the fresh or dried grass which is harvested (before it flowers) by steam distillation producing oil with a floral, rose-like aroma. Palmarosa oil is effective in treating acne surface scars and wrinkles caused by long exposure to the Sun. It delivers exceptional hydration to the skin and some research demonstrates its ability to renew skin cells and assist in the regulation of sebum production.

Top

Patchouli Leaf (Pogostemon Cablin) source: India
Patchouli has a long history in Asia, specifically India, China, and Malaysia, where it is still used to treat skin related diseases. Patchouli essential oil is known to be antiseptic and anti-fungal, and has been shown to stimulate cell regeneration. It is recommended for use in caring for mature, dry, and chapped skin. Patchouli is also known as a fixative, acting to bind other ingredients together to prolong their activity and enhance their therapeutic value.


Top

 


Sandalwood Hydrosol (Santalum Album) source: India
The highly-valued Sandalwood tree is native to India and is one of the most sought after (and expensive) essential oils in the world. Sandalwood oils and hydrosols are known for their rich, uplifting aroma and are excellent for treating dry, sensitive skin and promotes the formation of new skin cells. It is high in sesquiterpenes, which promotes circulation and gives a smooth, silky feel to the skin. Sandalwood has been used in Ayurvedic medicine for centuries to treat skin diseases and external infections, and is a valuable addition to our natural skin care formulas.

Top

Seaweed Extract (Fucus Vesiculosis) source: USA
Seaweed extracts help to reduce sebaceous hyper-secretion and regulate pH levels of the skin. Seaweeds are biological factories containing some thirty different micronutrients. They form a film with the skin proteins, maintaining optimal hydration. Like many other ocean-based organisms, it delivers a variety of beneficial minerals and nutrients to improve skin tone and texture. Seaweed extract is a wonderful detoxifier and increases skin elasticity while it tones and repairs damaged skin.

Top

Witch Hazel Extract (Hamamelis Virginiana) source: USA
First used by North American Indians, Witch Hazel is soothing and anti-inflammatory, anti-fungal, and anti-bacterial. It is a free radical scavenger and the most antioxidant of all hydrosols, making it popular for anti-aging treatments. It is also effective against eczema, dermatitis, acne lesions, and is the preferred treatment for varicose veins. This is not the same Witch Hazel you purchase from the local drug store. It is pure from the distillation process and a true gift from nature.

Top

Notice: These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This information is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Information on this Site is provided for educational purposes only and is not meant to substitute advice provided by your own physician or other medical professional.

Acne Research Labs Natural Skin Care

 Shipping
  Guarantee
 Privacy Policy
 Contact Us